Sign In Forgot Password

Sisterhood

We welcome all women to become members of our Sisterhood. 

We offer many enjoyable activities:

Book reviews, women's Rosh Chodesh davening, delicious meals in the succah, celebrating Thanksgiving, Chanukah, card parties, boutiques, activities for children during Yeshivah week, Purim mishloach manot and seudah, shavuot luncheon, July 4th and Labor Day BBQs, an annual bus trip, and many other exciting events.

Scroll down to watch videos of past guest lectures.

Printable Flyers

2020-21 Sisterhood Officers and Board of Directors

 Sisterhood Congregation Torah Ohr 

                Slate of Officers 2021-2022 

Presidium:                                                         Heni Weisfogel, Marcia Schrager 

Vice Presidents: Programming                     Sharon Karpel, Maureen Klein 

Treasurer                                                           Judy Jeremias 

Corresponding Secretary                               Carol Samborn 

Recording Secretary                                        Barbara Hollander 

Social Secretary                                                Shelly Orgel 

Membership Chairpersons                             Laurie Kaufman, Shirley Weinstein 

Shiva Meals                                                        Shoshanna Kimmel 

Graphic Designer                                               Judy Cohen 

Bylaws Committee                                            Judy Poretsky 

Photographer                                                    Sharon Segal 

Public Relations                                                Zina Peison 

Pushka Chairperson                                        Natalie Goldstein 

Supplies/Inventory                                         Karen Moskowitz 

Special Events                                                 Judy Poretsky 

Tehillim, Rosh Chodesh Davening              Terri Farkas 

Immediate Past Presidents:                         Terri Farkas, Arlene Milgram 

Honorary Past Presidents:                         Bella Adler, Lenore Behar, Lenore Freed, Leonore Greenberg, Gloria Greenfield A.H., Malka Levy A.H., Ruth Losinsky, Sara Maryles, Toby Perris A.H.,  Ann Rudoler Klar,  Sharon Segal, Esta Shepetofsky A.H.,  Florence Sherdell

Honorary Board Members:                         Rebbetzin Barbara Yasgur, Rebbetzin Sheila Shapiro 

Board-at-large:                                              Helen Baker, Andrea Dolny, Rachelle Ebner, Barbara Galandauer, Helene Green, Roz Haskel Greenberg, Karen Jacobs, Linda Katz, Florence Kirschner, Sally Klein, Jane Kolb, Eva Love, Hilda Mirwis, Paula Lilka Koenigsberg, Eunis Penn, Esther Mandelbaum, Eleanor Pimentel, Rachel Rosner, Sheryle Spar, Susan Wertman, Eunice Pivovitsch, Roz Hamada, Bea Werden 

Mrs. Leah Herzog - Counting The Omer - A Means To An End

Mrs. Racheli Miller - Accessing the Four Spiritual Strengths of the Jewish Woman through Candle Lighting

The Wonders and Versatility of Olive Oil with Lynn Friedman

Sisterhood Purim Banquet 2018

3/1/18

 

 

Thu, June 24 2021 14 Tammuz 5781